INVITED SPEAKERS & PANELISTS

Yamir Moreno

Sanjukta Bhowmick

Sayan Pathak

Pósfai Márton

Michael Schaub

Yérali Gandica

Alexey Medvedev

Lucas Jeub

Daniel B. Larremore

the 10th satellite on 
DYNAMICS ON and OF COMPLEX NETWORKS
19 June 2017
Indianapolis
 USA

DOOCN 2017

 

Filippo Radicchi

Ingo Scholtes

Program

SESSION 1: MORNING

 

09:00 - 09:15   Opening remarks

 

09:15 - 10:00    Invited talk: Yamir Moreno, University of Zaragoza, Spain, on “Multilayer systems: From Diffusion Processes to Transportation Networks”

10:00 - 10:30   Invited talk: Sayan Pathak, Microsoft Research, on “Unstructured text/language understanding using Deep Neural Nets”

 

10:30 - 11:00   Coffee break 1

 

SESSION 2: NOON

11:00 - 11:30   Invited talk: Daniel B. Larremore, Santa Fe Institute, on “Dynamics of Beneficial Epidemics” [Download]

 

11:30 - 12:00   Invited talk: Yérali Gandica, University of Namur, Belgium, on “Communities-based Networks as a Consequence of Homophily Effects” [Download]

 

12:00 - 12:30   Invited talk: Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of Nebraska at Omaha, on “How Network Structure Affects its Stability”

 

12:30 - 14:00   Lunch on your own

 

SESSION 3: AFTERNOON

 

14:00 - 14:30   Invited talk: Márton Pósfai , University of California at Davis, on “Controllability of Temporal Networks and Multiplex, Multi-Timescale Networks” [Download]

 

14:30 - 15:00   Invited talk: Lucas Jeub, Indiana University, on “A Local Perspective on Community Structure in Multilayer Networks” [Download]

 

15:00 - 15:30   Invited talk: Michael Schaub, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, on “Spectral Techniques for Network Learning”

 

15:30 - 16:00   Coffee break 2

 

SESSION 4: EVENING

16:00 - 16:30   Invited talk: Alexey Medvedev, University of Namur, Belgium, on “Modelling the dynamics of discussion threads with temporal Hawkes branching processes: the case study of Reddit”. [Video link]

 

16:30 - 17:15   Panel discussion on “What can Statistical Physics and Machine Learning Learn from each other?” [Panelists: Yamir Moreno, Ingo Scholtes, Filippo Radicchi, Sanjukta Bhowmick]

 

17:15 - 17:30   Closing remarks

 

19:00 - 22:00    Dinner

 
ORGANIZERS
Show More

Fariba Karimi

Bivas Mitra

Jean-Charles Delvenne

Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad

Rishiraj Saha Roy

Program to download

 
Registration

REGISTRATION OF THIS SATELLITE IS FREE OF CHARGE, BUT SATELLITE PARTICIPANTS STILL NEED TO REGISTER FOR THE MAIN CONFERENCE.

 

 

Contact: For any questions regarding the workshop please contact any of the organizers.

Proudly created with wix.com

 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now